RESULTS - 2000 NEW BRUNSWICK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, June 4, 2000

Meet Dir.: Stig Skarborn Course Setter: Ray St-Laurent

Controller: Tim Andrew Location: UNB Woodlot, Fredericton

Coureurs de Bois Best Club Award

Based on 3, 2 and 1 points for 1:st, 2:nd and 3:rd place respectively, in championship classes: 1) Foxes, 2) Falcons and 3) Fundy Orienteering Clubs

Class Falcons Foxes Fundy
F12 3 - 2
M12 3 2 -
M13-14 - 3 3
F15-16 - 3 -
M15-16 3 - -
M17-19 - 3 -
F20-34 3 - -
F35-44 - - 3
M35-44 - 5 -
M21 4 2 -
TOTAL 16 (2) 18 (1) 8 (3)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Course 1 - 2.2 km, 25 m, 10 controls

F-12

1) Carol Ross Falcons 18:03

2) Ashley Samms Foxes 24:55

M-12

1) Fraser Ross Falcons 16:21

2) Vaughn Smith Foxes 26:30

-) Adam Samms Foxes DSQ

M Open 1

1)James Smith Foxes 24:01

2)Bobbie Ross Falcons 28:28

Wayfarer

1) Emily Ross & Genevieve Lalonde Falcons 39:04

2) Paul Looker & Family Fundy 45:06

3) Rory McGreal and Son Foxes 57:23

Course 2 - 3.3 km, 35 m, 11 controls

M13-14

1) Nick Smith Fundy 36:52

2) Daven Hughes Foxes 37:08

3) Graham Smith Foxes 46:33

4) Brendan Wilbur Fundy 52:50

M Open 2

1) Chris Shannahan Falcons 22:40

2) Joel Bastarache Fundy 28:39

3) Mike Burns Foxes 32:21

4) Art Burns Fundy 34:38

5) Jordon Quan Fundy 67:46

Course 3 - 3.9 km, 55 m, 9 controls

F15-16

1) Lucy Hughes Foxes 75:52

M15-16

1) Andrew Black Falcons 59:58

-) Alex Joiner Falcons DSQ

F Open 3

1) Anita O'Brien Falcons 58:47

2) Jenny Hughes Foxes 71:56

M Open 3

1) Charles Smith Fundy 77:29

-) Raymond Quan Fundy DSQ

Course 4 - 4.3 km, 70 m, 8 controls Cancelled (COF Rule 10.6.14a)

F17-19

-) Kathleen Cameron Foxes -

-) Heather Smith Falcons -

-) Victoria Smith Falcons -

-) Vicky Whaley Foxes -

M17-19

-) Erin Quan Fundy -

F45-54

-) Luella Smith Falcons -

-) Barbara St-Laurent Foxes -

-) Theresa Whaley Foxes -

M45-54

-) David Cameron Foxes -

-) Terry Edgett Falcons -

-) Gary Feeney Coureurs de Bois -

-) Rolf Ohlsson Falcons -

-) Ed Smith Falcons -

F55-64

-) Judy May Corner Brook, Nfld. -

M55-64

-) David Fellows Foxes -

-) Don Heron Fundy -

F Open 4

Roisin Whaley Foxes -

Course 5 - 5.7 km, 80 m, 10 controls

M17-19

1) Alex Whaley Foxes 72:12

F20-34

1) Sandy Smith Falcons 74:02

F35-44

1) Sheila Smith Fundy 108:37

M35-44

1) Gary Daneff Foxes 100:04

2) Robert Hughes Foxes 129:18

Course 6 - 7.3 km with 88m climb

M21

1) Wil Smith Falcons 82:07

2) Mike Smith Falcons 84:31

3) Graham St-Laurent Foxes 101:00

Open Wayfarer

-) Jim and Pat Ketterling DSQ

[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.6 $  $Date: 2000/06/27 22:05:23 $
Maintained by David Fellows