2002 Sass Peepre Results

The 2002 Sass Peepre Memorial Cup Meet was held October 20 in Mactaquac Provincial Park. The weather was chilly, windy and the promised sun put in only a very brief appearance.

The course setter was Stig Skarborn, meet director was David Fellows.

The Army cadets used the meet as the NB/PEI cadet championships. Approximately 45 cadets ran on courses 1, 2, and 3. Their times are shown in a separate table. Five results are missing. The some ranks shown will be affected by the missing results. The cadets were very competitive with the regular orienteerers.

The Sass Peepre teams were formed on the spot.
PlaceClub Members(course) Speed Minutes/km
1 Falcons Julien Nowlan (2)
Emily Ross (1)
Carol Ross (3)
12.25
2 Foxes Alex Whaley (4)
Theresa Whaley (3)
Vaughn Smith (2)
18.20
3 Pickup Diane Cawley (3)
Per Johned (4)
The Looker Family
18.45

Consequently the Sass Peepre Cup goes to the Falcons Orienteering Club.

Individual Results

Course 1 2.5km

F-12


1 Emily Ross Falcons 31:05
2 Emily Morgan
41:04




M-12


1 Alex Morgan
43:31




Wayfarer


1 Emily, Eric, Justin Smith Foxes 29:01
2 David and Jon Morgan
36:00
3 Looker Family Fundy 47:42
4 Tina & Family
52:09
5 Porter Family
92:45




Course 2 3.9km

M13-14


1 Vaughn Smith Foxes 51:51




M15-16


1 James Smith Foxes 49:47




F-Open


1 Toni O'Brien Foxes 48:30




M-Open


1 Julien Nowlan Falcons 43:28




Wayfarer


1 Dunphy Family
49:52
2 Sharon & Lindsay Steeves Foxes 51:38
3 Irwin & Marion Landauer
59:46




Course 3 3.8km

F15-16


1 Carol Ross Falcons 50:24




M15-16






1 Jermie Breau Falcons 61:10




M-Open



Patrick Ferrow
59:50




F-Open


1 Danielle Cawley Falcons 70:01
2 Theresa Whaley Foxes 122:23
3 Bobbie Ross Falcons 124:04




Course 4 6.8km

M-20-34


1 Per Johned Sweden 64:02
2 Alex Whaley Foxes 89:39
3 Terry Edgett Falcons 91:49
4 Alex MacDougall
121:02
5 Harold McQuade Falcons 128:35

Ray St.Laurent Foxes DNF

Cadet Results

Course 1 2.5km
F12-14

1 Holly Jones 42:38
2 Heather Cuthbertson 42:59
3 Tanya Kenny 45:08
4 Naomi Eatman 48:04
5 Darcy Walton 49:12
6 Megan Verch 50:04
7 Mattine St. Coeur 67:49
8 Katie Cole 85:31
9 Angele Bourgeois 108:20



M12-14

1 Corey Duguay 27:16
2 Cody Jack 27:33
3 Guillaume Lang 32:22
4 Robert Montgomery 33:54
5 Jeremy Turner 37:08
6 Craig Miller 46:28
7 Brandon Plowman 52:20
8 Adam Williams 54:18
9 Dominic Power 54:26
10 Zachary Howes 56:32

Brandon Hamilton DNF

Timothy Hunt DSQ

Doug Elson DSQ



Course 2

F15-16

1 Becky Demerchant 57:39
2 Deborah Coss 59:31
3 Julia MacDonald 94:43
4 Ashley Austen 96:44



M15-16

1 David Burhoe 31:26
2 Tom Seeley 34:03
3 Andrew See 51:24
4 Partick Marcoux-Lambert 55:48
5 Luther Harrity 67:33
6 Nicolas Tobin 67:48
7 Guillaume Laroque 69:34
8 Matthew Crabbe 100:25

Alex Davidson DSQ

Joseph Hosford DNF



F17-18

1 Michelle McKeough 36:33
2 Suzanne Comeau 103:44



Course 3

M17-18

1 Maxime Fournier 61:01
2 Jonathon Simard 74:18

[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.1 $  $Date: 2002/10/22 17:14:17 $
Maintained by David Fellows