2004 Sass Peepre Meet

Mactquac Provincial Park

October 17, 2004

Meet Director:David Fellows 
Course Setter:Ray St.Laurent 

The annual Sass Peepre Memorial Meet was held with over 56 competitors at Mactaquac Park. .

The weather was not entirely cooperative, with several heavy showers passing over the assembled multitude. The start was delayed by about 15 minutes and the weather cleared with only a few light showers after the event began. By the time the finishers started arriving the sun was out and people were complaining about the heat.

The Sass Peepre Cup was won this year by the Falcon's team of Graham Ereaux, Natasha Oullette, and David Ross.

Sass Peepre Results
COURSE 1 2.4km 35m climb
M-12  
Alex MorganFalcons24:41
Cameron MaxwellFalcons26:42
Devon BrewerFtonCadetsDSQ
   
F-Open-1  
Maureen HolderFalcons38:52
   
Groups-1  
Victoria & Paul LookerFundy33:04
The Littles 61:22
Laurie, Cole, Lucy Dunphy 62:33
Ariane Looker & Aydan & KaitlynFundy86:36
Roberts/Emmant Families DSQ
   
COURSE 2 3.0km 50m climb
F13-14  
Melissa HainesFtonCadetsDSQ
SabattisFtonCadetsDSQ
   
M13-14  
Graham EreauxFalcons32:02
StehowerFoxes/FtonCadets61:30
Desmond BedardFalcons63:06
BachandFtonCadetsDNF
Nick BrewerFtonCadetsDNF
BoyleFtonCadetsDSQ
Kevin GionetFtonCadetsDSQ
HoganFtonCadetsDSQ
MorehouseFtonCadetsDSQ
   
F-Open-2  
Roisin WhaleyFoxes57:54
Connie WilsonFoxes85:24
   
Groups-2  
Peter & Riley Dunphy 50:26
D.Raymond/MorinDégelise50:35
ThibaultDégelise52:02
Turcotte/DionDégelise57:43
Jean/MichaudDégelise60:48
Castonguay/K.DevostDégelise71:54
A.Beaulieu/LavoieDégelise85:10
J.Raymond/MichaudDégeliseDSQ
Beaudi/GriffinDégelise97:10
R.Beaulieu/A.PotvinDégelise113:09
Levasseur/GagnonmDégelise117:09
Godbout/M.PotvinDégeliseDSQ
L.Beaulieu/DumontDégeliseDSQ
J.Devost/TremblayDégeliseDSQ
DeWitt/CaterFtonCadets96:45
   
COURSE 3 4.6km 110m climb
F15-16  
Natasha OulletteFalcons58:02
F35+  
Jenny HughesFoxes103:10
Barb St.LaurentFoxes104:11
   
F-Open-3  
Anna Healy DSQ
   
M15-16  
NiughtonFtonCadets141:35
Michael HainesFtonCadets149:33
   
M45+  
Rob HughesFoxes60:44
Garth HolderFalcons68:23
Rolf OhlssonFlacons73:53
Peter Lane Foxes78:52
Don HerronFundy108:19
   
M-Open-3  
Doug Jones DSQ
   
Group-3
Bobbie Ross/Jan MorganFalconsDNF
   
COURSE 4 6.1km 125m climb
F20-34  
Vicky WhaleyFoxes57:46
M35-44  
David RossFalcons66:07
Lenny Dunn 75:28
Terry EdgettFalcons80:53
Harold McQuadeFalcons82:30
Daven HughesFoxes101:28

[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.3 $  $Date: 2004/10/19 23:16:35 $