1997 Falcon Cup Results
June 7, 1997
The 1997 Falcon Cup was held at Wentworth, Nova Scotia with 81
participants.  The Fredericton Foxes won the event for the second year
in a row.  Individual results are as follows:

Course 1

M-12
Graham Smith            Foxes             22:07
John Phelan             Falcons           24:07
Alex Cremer             Amherst           59:18

M-Open
Brendon McGuire         Cadets            52:41
Chris Williamson        Amherst           74:53

F-Open
Valerie Finnamore       Foxes             40:14

Wayfarers
Craig Nicholson/Chris   Wentworth
             Houghton                     28:25
Nicholas Roy/Ewan ScalliWentworth         41:12
Molly/Martha/Lydia      Amherst           44:48
Mary Stiles/Angela StanlAmherst
            Natalie Gilroy                49:03
Kate Scallion/Lila Roy/ Wentworth
               Holly Nicholson            70:00
Anna/Brandy/Naomi       Amherst           94:14
Kate Blanchard and partnValley           150:41

Course 2

M-13-14
Dwayne Upshall          Cadets            95:54
Christopher Sheppard    Cadets           118:10
Robbie McKay            Amherst             DNF
Kevin Fagan             Amherst             DNF
Andy Hughes             Cadets              DNF
David McKay             Amherst             DNF

M-Open
Bill Grimshire          Cadets            59:08
Mike Davidson           Amherst             DNF
Trevor Crawford         Amherst             DNF

F-Open
Karin Skarborn          Foxes             82:12
Louise Finnamore        Foxes             98:26
Jodine Stewart          Cadets           110:09

Wayfarers
Yoshiaki Kawamoto/
         Hide Okada     Falcons          113:29

Course 3

M15-16
Alex Whaley             Foxes             65:37
Charles Dobbin          Cadets            86:11
Mike Murphy             Cadets           107:09

F15-16
Heather Smith           Falcons           47:21
Victoria Smith          Falcons           53:20
Vicky Whaley            Foxes             75:55

M-Open
Gregor Wilson           Wentworth         78:06
Michael Bona            Cadets              DNF
Jeremy Clements         Cadets              DNF

F-Open
Theresa Whaley          Foxes            169:36

Wayfarers
Brian/Leslie            Hustlers         163:45

Course 4

M45-55
Stig Skarborn           Foxes             53:01
Jim Blanchard           Valley            64:47
Ray St. Laurent         Foxes            104:22

M55-65
Dick de St. Croix       Ottawa            94:20
Don Heron               Fundy            123:39

M-Open
Pierre Roy              Wentworth        112:29
Tony Lovett             Hustlers         126:06
Mark Lawrence           Foxes            129:26
Joe MacLean             Amherst             DNF
John Grimshire          Cadets              DNF

F17-20
Roisin Whaley           Foxes            163:05
Amy Robertson           Cadets              DNF
Christine Spacklin      Cadets              DNF

F35-45
Liz Smith               Foxes            155:11

F45-55
Anne Mahoney            Falcons          118:42

F55-65
Pat de St. Croix        Ottawa           146:12

Couse 5

F21-34
Pam James               Hustlers          63:24
Abbi May                Hustlers          70:42
Sandy Smith             Falcons           82:33
Cherie Mahoney          Falcons          139:42

M17-20
Jeff MacDonald          Amherst          111:38
Graham St. Laurent      Foxes            128:38

M35-45
Greg Nix                Amherst          159:39

M-Open
Alan Samostie           Hustlers         129:05
Paul Looker             Falcons          133:09

Course 6

M21-34
Brian May               Hustlers          74:33
Wil Smith               Falcons           77:18
Mike Smith              Falcons           88:39
Doug Mahoney            Falcons           95:55
Bruce Lusby             Hustlers         106:36
Jeff Mahoney            Falcons          137:49


Club Scores:

Fredericton Foxes                            31
Falcons                                      16
Cadets                                       15
Halifax Hustlers                             13
Amherst Finders                               9
Wentworth                                     6
Ottawa Orienteering Club                      6
Fundy                                         2
Valley                                        2

Controller:            Luella Smith
Meet Director:         Ed Smith
Course Setter:         Ian Purdy

The 1997 Junior/Senior Atlantic Training Camp was also held in Wentworth
on June 6-8.  Twenty seven athletes representing all four Atlantic
provinces participated in the event.  Superb coaching was provided by
five members of the National Team:  Wil Smith (head coach), Pam James,
Brian May, Sandy Smith and Mike Smith.               

 

[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.3 $  $Date: 1999/11/04 16:41:25 $
Maintained by David Fellows