1997 Nova Scotia Championship Results

October 4-5,  1997

Bluenose Classic Wentworth Valley Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Provincial Orienteering Championships 4-5 October 1997

Course 1	      Hometown	      Class  Saturday Sunday   TOTAL
Lucy Hughes		NB		F12	16:41	22:17	38:58

Daven Hughes		NB		M12	32:54	28:03	60:57
Alex Creamer		Amherst		M12	22:42		
Kevin Mundle		Pugwash		M12	34:19		
George Purcell RCACC 2610 Sheet Harbour	M12	36:14		

Ross Family		Halifax		OPEN		48:30
Craig Farrel et al.	Amherst		OPEN	25:20		
Rutterham et al.   	Amherst		OPEN	27:05		
Natalie & Sonya Gilroy 	Amherst		OPEN	30:58		
Joella Higgs		Pugwash		OPEN	31:55		
Brundage et al.		Amherst		OPEN	45:44		
Gaudreault Family 	Oxford		OPEN	68:49		

Course 2
Samantha Legere		Amherst		F13	60:52	79:35	140:27
Katy Scallion		Wentworth	F13    	       168:46	
Kim O'Brien		Amherst		F13	58:41		
Sarah Bezanson RCACC 2610 Sheet Harbour	F13	DSQ

Robbie MacKay		Amherst		M13	DNF	DNF	
Darcy Henry RCACC 2610 Sheet Harbour	M13	38:48		
Jason Hawkes		Amherst		M13	38:03		
Adam Rutledge RCACC 2610 Sheet Harbour	M13	42:29		
B Kassbaum		RCACC		M13	71:36
Alex Creamer		Amherst		M13	77:27		
W Crewe			RCACC		M13	DNF		
Aaron Dawson		Sackville	M13	DNF		
David Dunsiger RCACC 219 New Glasgow	M13	DSQ		
John Chase RCACC 219 New Glasgow	M13	DSQ		

Mike Davidson		Amherst		OPEN	32:48		
Fage & Hasty		Amherst		OPEN	38:34		
Berwick Venturers	Berwick		OPEN	57:02		
McMaster & Darrin Connick Amherst 	OPEN	70:33		
Tess & Robin Young 	Parrsboro	OPEN	77:32		
Hannon Family		Halifax		OPEN	81:00		
Looker Family		Rogersville NB	OPEN   172:04

Course 3
Vicky Whaley		NB		F15	28:03	32:41	60:44
Heather Smith		NB		F15	32:25	44:51	77:16
Victoria Smith		NB		F15	33:55	48:49	82:44
Anne Hughes		NB		F15		58:56	
Shannon Boutilier RCACC 2610 Sheet Harbour F15	95:14	

Alex Whaley		NB		M15	70:13	42:23	112:36
Bill Grimshire RCACC 3036 Sackville 	M15	84:32		
Chris Martin RCACC 219 New Glasgow	M15	94:28		
M Samson		RCACC 		M15	97:13		
Edgar Ellis		Dartmouth	M15    118:53		
Brian Boudreau RCACC 219 New Glasgow	M15	DSQ		
Travis Riley	RCACC 2610		M15	OVT

David Pace & Leslie Hickman Halifax 	OPEN 	60:18	
Scott Drumm		Portland OREGON	OPEN	75:37	
Jenny Hughes		NB		OPEN	137:51	82:18	220:09		
Jim Jotcham		Berwick		OPEN	87:22		
Andrea Moritz		Halifax		OPEN	94:04

Course 4
Roisin Whaley		NB		F17	DSQ	DNF	

Luella Smith		NB		F45	104:46	72:48	187:34
Theresa Whaley		NB		F45	189:38	152:09	341.47
Anne Mahoney		NB		F45	165:47	DNF	

Stig Skarborn		Fredericton NB 	M45	54:34	41:54	96:28
Ed Smith		NB		M45	71:27	47:34	119:01
Rob Hughes		NB		M45	118:42	61:22	180:04

Barry May		NFLD		M55	DNS	69:47	
Don Heron		NB		M55	104:40	85:38	190:18

John Grimshire RCACC 3036 Sackville	M17	129:31		
Jason Caron RCACC 3036 Sackville	M17	131:28		
Daniel Boudreau RCACC 219 New Glasgow	M17	DNF		
Michael Bona				M17	DNF		
Jeremy Clements				M17	DNF		
Chris Keough RCACC 219 	New Glasgow 	M17	DNF		
Ryan Walsh RCACC 3036 	Sackville	M17	DNF		

Dale Ellis		Dartmouth	M45	150:20		
Scott Drumm		Portland OREGON	M45	DNF		

Maria Jacobs		Halifax		OPEN	DNF		
Melissa Taylor      Boutillier's Point 	OPEN	DNF		

Course 5
Sandy Smith		NB		F20	106:09	71:53	178:02
Cherie Mahoney		NB		F20	131:09	50:32	181:41
Abbigail May		East Preston	F20	138:41	78:28	217:09
Erica Bergman		SWEDEN		F20	131:01	DNS

Jeff Mahoney		NB		M17	116:01	45:06	161:07

Tom Young		Parrsboro	M35		DNS	
Joe MacLean		Amherst		M35	DNF	DNS	
Glen Duizer		Amherst		M35		DNF	
Doug Keeling		Saint John, NB	M35		OVT	
Greg Nix		Pugwash		M35	148:38	72:37	221:15

Course 6
Brian May		East Preston	M20	92:22	45:43	138:05
Bruce Lusby		Halifax		M20	131:14	94:11	225:24
Peter Hoyle		Halifax		M20		102:00	
          

[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.4 $  $Date: 1999/11/04 16:43:49 $
Maintained by David Fellows