1999 Autumn Amble

The last Autumn Amble of the century, and the last meet of the Falcon Club for this century was held on Saturday, October 23, 1999 at Chignecto North Campground, Fundy National Park. Wet drizzle and cool temperatures did not dampen the enthusiasm of 50-some New Brunswick Cadets who used this meet as their orienteering championship. Results are as follows:

COURSE SETTER, MEET DIRECTOR, CONTROLLER, START AND FINISH OFFICIALS, GOPHERS: ED AND LUELLA SMITH

COURSE 1:  2.1 km. 45 m. climb
M-12:

Brandon Kyle			Cadet 3015	DNF
Ashton Dickson			Cadet 3015	DSQ

M-Open

Marc-Andre Gingras		Cadet 2335	DNF

Wayfarers:

Betts/Fasquel			Cadet 2708	 32:28
Dicarlo/Thompson		Cadet 2708	139:30
Chase/Myers			Cadet 2708	DNS

COURSE 2:  2.5 km. 50 m. climb

F13-14:

M. Montgomery			Cadet 2647	103:50
Kendall Walton			Cadet 140	106:01
Michelle McKeough		Cadet 242	111:11
Stephanie Allport		Cadet 1777	DNF
Laura McDermott		        Cadet 1777	DNF
Kara Chetley			Cadet 140	DSQ
Erika Nelson			Cadet 1530	DSQ

F-Open:

Vanessa Stapleford		Cadet 242	101:05

M 13-14:

Christian Collins		Cadet 140	 45:32
Daven Hughes			Foxes		 52:20
D. Burhoe			Cadet 140	 53:28
Lorne Seeley			Cadet 242	 55:29
Thomas Seeley			Cadet 242	 97:00
P. Geburt			Cadet 2647	101:43
Jeff Ellis			Cadet 3015	DSQ
Chris Larade			Cadet 2335	DNF
J. Demarchant			Cadet 2647	DNF
Jonathan Donovan		Cadet 1777	DNF
Andrew Howe			Cadet 1777	DNF
Brandon Lantagne		Cadet 1777	DNF
Peter MacDonald	        	Cadet 3015	DNF
L. McKinney			Cadet 2550	DSQ
S. Saunders			Cadet 2550	DSQ
Matthew Arsenault		Cadet 1535	DSQ

M-Open:

Kevin Wilson			Cadet 242	 31:51
Jason Zelward			Cadet 140	 50:28
A, Burhoe			Cadet 140	 66:35
William Hachey			Cadet 242	 80:13
Adam Leblanc			Cadet 1535	DSQ

COURSE 3:  2.1 km. 50 m. climb

F 15-16:

Christine Leblanc		Cadet 2335	 67:35
Rachel St. Laurent		Foxes		 70:26
Jenny Leblanc			Cadet 2335	 71:23
R. Geburt			Cadet 2647	111:58

F-Open:

Vicky Leblanc			Cadet 2335	 77:14
Theresa Whaley			Foxes		 84:23

M 15-16:

Michael Tatton			Cadet 2335	107:37
C. Boyer			Cadet 2647	109:54
J. Cole				Cadet 2550	DSQ
Eric Estabrooks			Cadet 1535	DNF
Josh Barron			Cadet 1535	DNF
R. McKinney			Cadet 2550	DNF

M-Open:

Andrew Wetmore	        	Fundy		 49:44
Adam Jardine			Cadet 3015	 79:07
Erin Quan			Fundy		178:03
Nick Maxwell			Cadet 1777	DSQ

COURSE 4:  3.2 km. 110 m. climb

F 45-54:

Barb St. Laurent		Foxes		145:30

F-Open:

Roisin Whaley			Foxes		105:40

M 45-54:

Sandy MacDougall		Fundy		 81:05
Ray St. Laurent			Foxes		 89:05
Ray Quan			Fundy		DNF

M 55-64:

Don Heron			Fundy		 77:49

M-Open:

K. Hollister			Cadet 2647	DNF

Wayfarer:

Jim Ketterling and family	Fundy		175:30
Pat Ketterling and family	Fundy		179:30

COURSE 5:  4.4 km. 125 m. climb

M 35-44:

Stig Skarborn			Foxes		 75:00
Rob Hughes			Foxes		 91:07
Paul Looker			Fundy		129:13

Thanks to Wil and Mike Smith for travelling from Halifax to organize the training session for Cadets and assisting with start and finish.

[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.2 $  $Date: 1999/10/27 01:12:03 $

Maintained by David Fellows