Orienteering New Brunswick
Hosting COC2K

 

New Brunswick Championship Results

September 19,  1999

This year's championship was held at Rockwood Park, Saint John. We had 58 participants, helped along by the 242 Army Cadets from Fredericton.

As has become tradition, the Falcons once again took home the Coureur de Bois Cup. And runner up was Fredericton Foxes, followed by Fundy and then Coureur de Bois.

Weather was sunny and 20 degrees with some breeze.

Meet Director:      Luella Smith
Course Setter:      Don Heron
Controller:            Sheila Smith


F12 1861 m/50 m/8 c

1.  Ross, Carol                   Falcons   CAN   27:44  
2.  Coss, Deborah                 242 Army  CAN   37:17  

Fopen1 1861 m/50 m/8 c

1.  Ketterling, Patricia          Fundy     CAN   23:22  
2.  Carlson, Krista               Fundy     CAN   33:26  

M12 1861 m/50 m/8 c

1.  Holder, Evan                  Falcons   CAN   20:11  
2.  Ross, Fraser                  Falcons   CAN   21:43  
3.  Kerton, Patrick               242 Army  CAN   31:29  
    Hughes, Daven                 Foxes     CAN     DNS  

Mopen1 1861 m/50 m/8 c

1.  Ketterling, Jim               Fundy     CAN   20:09  

Wayfarer1 1861 m/50 m/8 c

1.  Stanford, Mark & Andrew       Fundy     CAN   15:26  
2.  Carson, PJ & Jim              Fundy     CAN   17:26  
3.  Smith, Family                 Falcons   CAN   24:49  
4.  Ross, Emily & Barbara         Falcons   CAN   29:26  
5.  Carson, Chantal & Louise      Fundy     CAN   34:29  
6.  Quan, Jordon & Ray            Fundy     CAN   36:29  

F13-14 2346 m/60 m/8 c

1.  Hughes, Lucy                  Foxes     CAN   65:31  
2.  McKeough Michelle             242 Army  CAN   71:15  

M13-14 2346 m/60 m/8 c

1.  Seeley, Lorne                 242 Army  CAN   50:15  
2.  Seeley, Tom                   242 Army  CAN   59:40  
3.  Fournier, Max                 242 Army  CAN   63:20  
4.  Justason Chris                242 Army  CAN   63:40  
5.  Wilson, Kevin                 242 Army  CAN   67:19  
    Phelan, John                  Falcons   CAN     DNF  

Mopen2 2346 m/60 m/8 c

1.  MacDougall, Sandy             Fundy     CAN   39:42  
2.  Fitch, Wil                    Falcons   CAN   55:35  

Wayfarer2 2346 m/60 m/8 c

1.  Don McConaghy, Mark Dewitt &  242 Army  CAN   87:03  

F15-16 3563 m/105 m/10 c

    Fortner, Lindsay              242 Army  CAN     DNF  
    Greer, Nicole                 242 Army  CAN     DNF  
    St. Laurent, Rachel           Foxes     CAN     DNF  

Fopen3 3563 m/105 m/10 c

1.  Feeney, Jacinthe              CdeBois   CAN  104:23  
    Hughes, Jenny                 Foxes     CAN     DNS  

Mopen3 3563 m/105 m/10 c

1.  Wetmore, Andrew               Fundy     CAN  159:21  
    Flewelling, Michael           Fundy     CAN     DNS  
    Quan, Erin                    Fundy     CAN     DNF  

F45-54 4507 m/125 m/9 c

1.  Smith, Luella                 Falcons   CAN   77:32  
2.  Mahoney, Anne                 Falcons   CAN  106:06  
3.  Whaley, Theresa               Foxes     CAN  185:35  
    St. Laurent, Barb             Foxes     CAN     DNF  

F17-19 4507 m/125 m/9 c

1.  Smith, Victoria               Falcons   CAN   54:04  
2.  Smith, Heather                Falcons   CAN   55:02  
3.  Whaley, Vicky                 Foxes     CAN   55:10  

M55-64 4507 m/125 m/9 c

1.  Fellows, David                Foxes     CAN  101:28  

M45-54 4507 m/125 m/9 c

1.  Smith, Ed                     Falcons   CAN   57:37  
2.  Keeling, Doug                 Fundy     CAN   69:20  
3.  Ohlsson, Rolf                 Falcons   CAN   73:06  
4.  Edgett, Terry                 Falcons   CAN   89:52  
5.  St. Laurent, Ray              Foxes     CAN  110:55  
6.  Feeney, Gary                  CdeBois   CAN  138:04  
    Quan, Ray                     Fundy     CAN     DNF  

Fopen4 4507 m/125 m/9 c

1.  Whaley, Roisin                Foxes     CAN  129:47  

Mopen4 4507 m/125 m/9 c

1.  Mahoney, David                Falcons   CAN   58:18  

F20-34 5779 m/165 m/12 c

1.  James, Pam                    Hustlers  CAN   60:45  
2.  Smith, Sandy                  Falcons   CAN   72:20  

M17-19 5779 m/165 m/12 c

1.  Whaley, Alex                  Foxes     CAN   98:22  

M35-44 5779 m/165 m/12 c

1.  Looker, Paul                  Fundy     CAN  111:25  
2.  Ross, David                   Falcons   CAN  129:23  
3.  Hughes, Rob                   Foxes     CAN  148:56  
4.  Holder, Garth                 Falcons   CAN  160:31  

M20-34 8505 m/290 m/16 c

1.  Smith, Wil                    Falcons   CAN   77:24  
2.  Smith, Mike                   Falcons   CAN   77:58  
    Chubb, Bryan                  Alberta   CAN     DNS  

Created with OEvent
1999.09.19 19:58:03

 


[ ONB Home ]  [ Up


$Revision: 1.3 $  $Date: 1999/09/20 23:37:17 $
Maintained by David Fellows