1995 Eastern Canadian Championships Results

By: Michael Haynes in Halifax
Location:       Hell's Gate, Gaspereau Valley, NS
Date:           September 23-24, 1995
Meet Director:  Dick James
Course Setter:  Ian Purdy & Michael Haynes
Controller:     Stig Skarborn
Course                                                           Total
   #   Name                   Club     Prov Class  Day 1  Day 2   Time

   1   R St-Laurent           Foxes     NB   F12   00:34  00:33  01:07

   1   Daniel Smith           Falcons   NB   M12   00:36  00:27  01:03
   1   Jason Hawkes           Finders   NS   M12    DNS   00:33    --

   1   M Smith-Burns          Falcons   NB    WF   01:43  00:32  02:15
   1   Kate & Jim Blanchard   AVOC      NS    WF    DNS   00:34    --
   1   Paula & Alexis Wheeler AVOC      NS    WF    DNS   00:50    --
   1   Nick Beresford         Cadets    NS    WF   00:35   DNS     --
   1   John Grimshire         Cadets    NS    WF   00:33   DNS     --
   1   William Grimshire      Cadets    NS    WF   00:31   DNS     --
   1   Barbara Hill           Rec.      NS    WF    DNS   00:58    --
   1   Lynn & Oscar Moyles    Streakers NS    WF    DNS   01:13    --
   1   Graham Rose            Cadets    NS    WF   01:00   DNS     --
   1   Ryan Walsh             Cadets    NS    WF   00:56   DNS     --

   2   Heather Smith          Falcons   NB   F13   00:28  00:30  00:59
   2   Victoria Smith         Falcons   NB   F13   00:38  00:29  01:07
   2   Kathleen Cameron       Foxes     NB   F13   00:36  00:36  01:13
   2   Vicky Whaley           Foxes     NB   F13   00:52  00:32  01:25

   2   Sadie Cameron          Foxes     NB  F Open 02:28  00:59  03:27
   2   Anne MacLean           Finders   NS  F Open 01:26   DNS     --

   2   Alex Whaley            Foxes     NB   M13   00:41  00:35  01:17
   2   Charles Smith          Falcons   NB   M13   01:27  00:34  02:02
   2   Edgar Ellis            Hustlers  NS   M13   01:16  00:47  02:03
   2   Michael Davidson       Finders   NS   M13    DNF    DNF     --

   2   Art Burns              Falcons   NB  M Open 00:54  01:14  02:08
   2   Jason Hawkes           Finders   NS  M Open  DNF    DNS     --

   3   Roisin Whaley          Foxes     NB  F Open 02:12  02:05  04:17

   3   Graham St-Laurent      Foxes     NB   M15   00:44  00:38  01:23
   3   Greg Cameron           Foxes     NB   M15   00:51  00:38  01:30
   3   Mark Lowerison         Finders   NS   M15   01:23  01:18  02:41
   3   Robert Phillips        OANS      NS   M15   01:30  01:29  03:00

   4   Sheila Smith           Falcons   NB   F40   01:15  01:03  02:18

   4   Luella Smith           Falcons   NB   F45   01:47  02:42  04:29
   4   Theresa Whaley         Foxes     NB   F45   04:14  03:34  07:48
   4   Barbara St-Laurent     Foxes     NB   F45   02:38  02:59  05:37

   4   Anne Mahoney           Falcons   NB   F50   01:50  02:36  04:27
   4   Judy May               Flat Out  Nfld F50   02:13  02:30  04:43

   4   Judy Adams             Vikings   Que  F60   03:43  02:46  06:29

   4   Ian MacCallum          OANS      NS   M45   01:29  01:11  02:41
   4   Ed Smith               Falcons   NB   M45   01:20  01:26  02:46
   4   David Cameron          Foxes     NB   M45   01:24  01:40  03:04
   4   Kirk Meldrum           Falcons   NB   M45   01:16  02:04  03:21
   4   Dale Ellis             Hustlers  NB   M45   02:55  02:19  05:14
   4   Jim Blanchard          AVOC      NS   M45    DNS   00:59    --

   4   Barry May              Flat Out  Nfld M50   01:27  01:16  02:44

   4   Malcolm Adams          Vikings   Que  M60   01:39  01:20  02:59
   4   Jim Hoyle              Trackers  NS   M60   01:56  01:36  03:32

   4   Greg Nix               Finders   NS  M Open 01:23  02:24  03:47
   4   Joe MacLean            Finders   NS  M Open  DNF   02:28    --
   4   Galen Kannarr          NTOA      USA M Open 01:37   DNS     --

   5   Satu Makitammi         Finland   FIN  F21   01:17  01:08  02:26
   5   Cherie Mahoney         Falcons   NB   F21   01:40  01:32  03:13
   5   Sandy Smith            Falcons   NB   F21   01:46  02:02  03:48
   5   Abigail May            Hustlers  NS   F21   02:05  02:06  04:11

   5   Erik Kahari            OK TYR    SWE  M17   01:43  01:01  02:45
   5   Jeff Mahoney           Falcons   NB   M17   01:32  01:15  02:48

   5   Mike Moyles            Streakers NS   M40   02:20  01:59  04:20
   5   Ray St-Laurent         Foxes     NB   M40   02:58  02:00  04:58

   6   Wil Smith              Falcons   NB   M21   01:19  01:05  02:24
   6   Mike Smith             Falcons   NB   M21   01:27  01:18  02:46
   6   Brian May              Hustlers  NS   M21   01:24  01:28  02:52
   6   Bruce Lusby            Hustlers  NS   M21   01:46  01:30  03:16
   6   Edward James           Hustlers  NS   M21   01:44  01:37  03:21
   6   Tony Wheeler           AVOC      NS   M21   01:45  01:46  03:32
   6   Brian Mahoney          Falcons   NB   M21   01:57   DNF     --
   6   Jesse Henry            Ramblers  Que  M21   02:25   DNF     --
   6   Nevin French           HKF       Ont  M21    DNS    DNF     --
   6   Alan Samostie          Hustlers  NS   M21    DNF    DNF     --