1996 Eastern Canadian Orienteering Championships Results

By: Don Heron

Held on June 22 and 23, 1996 in Rockwood Park, St John, New Brunswick. Two day total time event.

Controller:       Stig Skarborn
Meet Director:    Sheila Smith
Course Setter:    Don Heron
Times are given for the first day and the second day. Where competitors completed course on both days, a total time is given against the right margin.

Plc Class     First Name  Surname        Club      Day 1   Day 2   Total
--- --------  ----------  -------------  --------  ------  ------  ------

Course 1 (1.5-2.5 km)
---------------------
 -  F12       ANDREA      DAVIDSON       FOXES       DNF   049:16     -
 -  F12       LUCY        HUGHES         FOXES       DNS   026:50     -

 -  M-OPEN-1  SCOTT       RINEHART       FUNDY       DNS   040:49     -

 1  M12       GRAHAM      SMITH          FOXES     029:59  018:46  048:45
 2  M12       DANIEL      SMITH          FUNDY     033:15  016:14  049:29
 3  M12       TIM         DAVIDSON       FOXES     026:03  033:49  059:52

 1  WAYFAR-1  THREE       DAVIDSON       FOXES     043:50  040:14  084:04
 -  WAYFAR-1  JANET       PURDY          HUSTLERS  040:37    DNS      -

Course 2 (2.5-3.5 km)
---------------------
 1  F-OPEN-2  SHERYL      LEASK          AVOC      116:45  081:50  198:35
 -  F-OPEN-2  MELISSA     BURNS          FUNDY       DNF   071:01     -
 -  F-OPEN-2  LIARA       COVERT         FUNDY     151:28    DNS      -

 1  F13-14    HEATHER     SMITH          FALCONS   049:27  026:18  075:45
 2  F13-14    VICTORIA    SMITH          FALCONS   042:53  033:12  076:05
 3  F13-14    KATHERINE   SMITH          FOXES     062:41  064:04  126:45

 1  M-OPEN-2  ART         BURNS          FUNDY     086:38  058:07  144:45

 1  M13-14    CHARLES     SMITH          FUNDY     139:30  054:01  193:31
 2  M13-14    MICHAEL     BURNS          FUNDY     120:48  073:58  194:46

 1  WAYFAR-2  LIZ/NICKI   SMITH          FOXES     075:22  041:42  117:04
 2  WAYFAR-2  RON&KIDS    MCGUIRE        FUNDY     082:21  046:18  128:39
 3  WAYFAR-2  JENNY&KIDS  HUGHES         FOXES     102:39  079:16  181:55
 -  WAYFAR-2  AMANDA/KAT  MCGUIRE        FUNDY       DNS     DNF      -
 -  WAYFAR-2  DAVE/TERE   KNUTSON        FOXES     134:44    DNS      -
 -  WAYFAR-2  KELLI/JACY  MILLER/FEENEY  CDEBOIS   069:35    DNS      -

Course 3 (3.5-4.5 km)
---------------------
 1  F15-16    ANNE        HUGHES         FOXES     146:29  095:12  241:41

 1  M-OPEN-3  CHRIS       MELANSON       FUNDY     137:34  155:22  292:56

 1  M15-16    ALEX        WHALEY         FOXES     068:41  057:09  125:50

Course 4 (4.5-5.5 km)
---------------------
 1  F-OPEN-4  CHRIS       HAGG           VIKING    130:09  094:44  224:53

 1  F45       LUELLA      SMITH          FALCONS   101:14  062:48  164:02

 1  F50       ANNE        MAHONEY        FALCONS   124:14  086:23  210:37
    F50       THERESA     WHALEY         FOXES       DNS     DNF      -

 1  M50       ED          SMITH          FALCONS   074:44  040:50  115:34
 -  M50       GARY        FEENEY         CDEBOIS   079:19    DNS      -

 -  F17-20    ROISIN      WHALEY         FOXES     203:22    DNS      -

Course 5 (4.5-6.0 km)
---------------------
 1  F40       SHEILA      SMITH          FUNDY     073:46  049:54  123:40

 1  M-OPEN-5  KEVIN       MCGRATH        HFX       109:40  077:19  186:59
 2  M-OPEN-5  ROB         HUGHES         FOXES     130:27  086:20  216:47

 1  M45       DAVID       CAMERON        FOXES     075:08  053:03  128:11
 2  M45       DEREK       DAVIDSON       FOXES     122:30  076:11  198:41

Course 6 (5.0-7.0 km)
---------------------
 1  M17-20    ERIC        KAHARI         FALCONS   082:56  041:55  124:51
 2  M17-20    JON         SMITH          FALCONS   069:58  056:47  126:45
 3  M17-20    GREGORY     CAMERON        FOXES     080:52  103:39  184:31
 -  M17-20    SEAN        FEENEY         CDEBOIS   135:50    DNS      -

Course 7 (6.0-9.0 km)
---------------------
 1  F21       CHERIE      MAHONEY        FALCONS   107:36  063:29  171:05
 2  F21       SANDY       SMITH          FALCONS   114:45  057:40  172:25

 1  M-OPEN-7  BENJAMIN    LEE            FOXES     180:58  058:40  239:38
 -  M-OPEN-7  ALAN        SAMOSTIE       HFX       162:10    DNF      -

 1  M35       CLAES       HARVENBERG     VIKING    082:09  044:28  126:37
 -  M35       GARY        DANEFF         FOXES     130:25    DNS      -
 -  M35       MARK        LAWRENCE       FOXES       DNF     DNS      -

Course 8 (9.0-12.0 km)
----------------------
 1  M21       DOUG        MAHONEY        FALCONS   099:15  046:48  146:03
 -  M21       COLIN       MCNEIL         UK        161:10    DNS      -
 -  M21       IAN         PURDY          HUSTLERS  184:18    DNS      -
 -  M21       IAN         RENFREW        TOC       101:07    DNS      -