1996 Falcon Cup ("A" meet) results

By: Luella Smith in Waterside

Falcon Cup held at Fundy National Park, June 16, 1996.

Meet Director: Luella Smith
Course Setter: Ed Smith
Controller: Kirk and Mona Meldrum
Number of Participants: 72

Club Standings
Fredericton Foxes   29
Falcons             27
Fundy               18
Nova Scotia         12
Sweden               4
Fredericton wins for the first time in eight years!
Place Name                           Club      Time

COURSE 1 - 1.5 to 2.5 km
------------------------
F-12
1. Lori-Anne Arsenault               Falcons   42:29

M-12
1. Daniel Smith                      Fundy     24:47
2. Tim Davidson                      Foxes     27:27
3. David Lawrence                    Foxes     29:42

F-Open
1. Janet Purdy                       NS        27:47
2. Sheryl Leask                      NS        49:52

M-Open
1. Charles Smith                     Fundy     25:47
2. Mike Burns                        Fundy     41:07

Wayfarer
-. Daneff Family                     Foxes      DNF

COURSE 2 - 2.5 to 3.5 km
------------------------
F13-14
1. Victoria Smith                    Falcons   33:36
2. Heather Smith                     Falcons   34:25
3. Vicky Whaley                      Foxes     41:47
4. Rachel St-Laurent                 Foxes     82:55

M13-14
-. Daniel Arsenault                  Falcons    DSQ
-. Tyler Ferguson                    NS         DNF

F-Open
1. Anna Kahari                       Sweden    61:56
-. Louise Finnamore                  Foxes      DNF
-. Adrienne Clay                     Falcons    DNF

M-Open
1. Art Burns                         Fundy     80:38

Wayfarer
1. Greg and Jared Nix                NS        79:24
2. Suzanne Shea & Mike St. Peters    NS        92:57
3. Ron, Katie & Roseanne McGuire     Fundy     99:58
4. Roxanne & Adrian Smith            Falcons  113:12
5. David, Marg & Christie McClellan  NS       134:28
6. Chris Melanson & Scott Rinehard   Fundy    160:00
-. Paul McClellan & Ryan Mattinson   NS         DNF
-. Liara Covert and Co.              Fundy      DNF

COURSE 3 - 3.5 to 5.5 km
------------------------
F-15-16
1. Kathleen Cameron                  Foxes     76:13

M15-16
1. Alex Whaley                       Foxes     87:02

F-Open
1. Karin Skarborn                    Foxes     83:41
2. Pat Martin                        Falcons   93:07
3. Barb St-Laurent                   Foxes    100:49
4. Theresa Whaley                    Foxes    150:30

Wayfarer
-. Anne and Lucy Hughes              Foxes      DNF
-. Greg and Amanda McGuire           Fundy      DSQ

COURSE 4 - 5.0 to 7.0 km
------------------------
F-17-20
-. Roisin Whaley                     Foxes      DNF

F35-
1. Sheila Smith                      Fundy     99:47

F45-
1. Anne Mahoney                      Falcons  137:50

M45-
1. Stig Skarborn                     Foxes     80:04
2. Dave Cameron                      Foxes     84:43
3. Anders Kahari                     Sweden    88:55
4. Ray St-Laurent                    Foxes     97:07
5. Derek Davidson                    Foxes    106:13

M55-
1. Don Heron                         Fundy    131:22

M-Open
1. Rob Hughes                        Foxes     97:29
-. Joe MacLean                       NS         DNF

COURSE 5 - 6.0 to 9.0 km
------------------------
F21-
1. Sandy Smith                       Falcons  100:41
2. Cherie Mahoney                    Falcons  121:40

M17-20
1. Greg Cameron                      Foxes    121:45
2. Jon Smith                         Falcons  145:29
3. Jeff Mahoney                      Falcons  157:29
-. Erik Kahari                       Falcons    DNF
-. Graham St-Laurent                 Foxes      DNF

M35-
1. Neil Livingstone                  Foxes    154:00
2. Ray Arsenault                     Falcons  160:25
3. Gary Daneff                       Foxes    162:00
4. Benjamin Lee                      Foxes    163:00
-. Mark Lawrence                     Foxes      DNF
-. Stephen Ferguson                  NS         DNF

COURSE 6 - 8.0 to 12.0 km
-------------------------
M21-
1. Doug Mahoney                      Falcons  126:39
2. Ian Purdy                         NS       136:30
3. David Mahoney                     Falcons  138:37