Results from the 15th Annual Sass Peepre Memorial Orienteering Meet

Date: May 26, 1996
Location: Mactaquac Park, Fredericton
Meet Director: Stig Skarborn
Course Setter: Stig Skarborn
Event: A 2-heat short "O"
[Thanks to Stig for all the hard work. - ed.]
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS

Rank              Club, Team Name         Team Members        Courses  Times
----              ------------------      --------------      -------  ------
1                 Falcons, Smith #1       Victoria Smith            2  059:09
 (243.9/21.0 km                           Ed Smith                  3  099:24
 =11.61 min/km)                           Mike Smith                4  085:21

2                 Falcons, Smith #2       Heather Smith             2  052:17
 (287.6/21.0 km                           Luella Smith              3  124:13
 =13.70 min/km)                           Sandy Smith               4  111:06

3                 Foxes, the Zeroes       Vicky Whaley              2  059:54
 (314.12/21.0 km                          Alex Whaley               3  110:55
 =14.96 min/km)                           Benjamin Lee              4  143:18

4                 Foxes, the Excuses      Timothy Davidson          1  048:12
 (343.63/20.2 km                          Kathleen Cameron          3  119:59
 =17.03 min/km)                           Ray St-Laurent            4  176:20

5                 Fundy, the Smurns       Melissa Burns             1  106:20
 (337.63/15.6 km                          Charles Smith             2  087:43
 =21.64 min/km)                           Don Heron                 3  143:35

-                 Foxes, the Troopers     David Lawrence            1     -
                                          Katherine Smith           2  089:21
                                          Mark Lawrence             4  132:04

-                 Foxes, Stealth Bombers  Anne Hughes               2     -
                                          Liz Smith                 3  165:29
                                          Rob Hughes                4  197:59

-                 Foxes, No Name          Rachael St-Laurent        2     -
                                          David Cameron             3  109:03
                                          Gary Daneff               4     -

-                 Fundy, Burth            Mike Burns                1     -
                                          Art Burns                 2  178:21
                                          Sheila Smith              4  116:05

-                 Mixed, the Pyros        Daniel Smith (Fundy)      1     -
                                          Cherie Mahoney (Falcons)  3  088:32
                                          Doug Mahoney (Falcons)    4  084:26


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place  Name                          Club    Heat 1  Heat 2  Total
-----  -----------------             ------  ------  ------  ------

COURSE 1
--------
F-Open-1
1      Melissa Burns                 Fundy    36:57   69:23  106:20
-      Deborah Burns                 Fundy    44:05    DNS      -

M12
1      Timothy Davidson              Foxes    25:19   22:53   48:12
-      David Lawrence                Foxes    46:46    DNF      -
-      Daniel Smith                  Fundy     DSQ     DNS      -
-      Mike Burns                    Fundy   111:03    DNS      -

Wayfarer-1
1      Graham, etc. Smith            Foxes    55:36   48:04  103:40
2      Erika and Kath Keays          Foxes    86:05   40:25  126:30
-      G&L/Marianne Kenyon/Skarborn  Foxes     DNS    55:21     -

COURSE 2
--------
F-Open-2
1      Roisin Whaley                 Foxes    39:19   54:04   93:23

F13-14
1      Heather Smith                 Falcons  28:42   23:35   52:17
2      Victoria Smith                Falcons  33:32   25:37   59:09
3      Vicky Whaley                  Foxes    26:34   33:20   59:54
4      Kathleen Smith                Foxes    36:17   53:04   89:21
-      Anne Hughes                   Foxes    35:12    DSQ      -
-      Rachael St-laurent            Foxes     DNS    42:15     -

M-Open-2
1      Art Burns                     Fundy   123:19   55:02  178:21

M13-14
1      Charles Smith                 Fundy    33:36   54:07   87:43

Wayfarer-2
1      Three Martins                 Foxes    54:27   46:35  101:02
2      Nikki and Ron Smith           Foxes    56:58   54:56  111:54
-      Chris/Scott Melanson/Rineha   Fundy     OVT     OVT      -
-      Laurie and kid Daneff         Foxes     DNS    83:10     -

COURSE 3
--------
F15-16
1      Kathleen Cameron              Foxes    52:42   67:17  119:59

F17-20
1      Cherie Mahoney                Falcons  36:49   51:43   88:32

F35
1      Liz Smith                     Foxes    60:46  104:43  165:29

F45
1      Luella Smith                  Falcons  59:35   64:38  124:13
2      Anne Mahoney                  Falcons  60:22   90:25  150:47
-      Barb St-Laurent               Foxes    71:32    DNF      -
-      Theresa Whaley                Foxes   130:01    DNF      -

M15-16
1      Alex Whaley                   Foxes    44:49   66:06  110:55

M45
1      Ed Smith                      Falcons  41:48   57:36   99:24
2      David Cameron                 Foxes    54:27   54:36  109:03
3      Derek Davidson                Foxes    54:32   64:39  119:11
4      Don Heron                     Fundy    58:03   85:32  143:35


COURSE 4
--------
F21
1      Sandy Smith                   Falcons  52:37   58:29  111:06
2      Sheila Smith                  Fundy    55:44   60:21  116:05


M17-20
1      Erik Kahari                   Falcons  63:47   50:46  114:33
2      Jeff Mahoney                  Falcons  45:55   69:08  115:03

M21
1      Doug Mahoney                  Falcons  40:29   43:57   84:26
2      Mike Smith                    Falcons  32:53   52:28   85:21
3      Benjamin Lee                  Foxes    68:31   74:47  143:18
-      Brian Mahoney                 Falcons  46:51    DNS      -
-      David Mahoney                 Falcons  43:01    DNS      -

M35
1      Mark Lawrence                 Foxes    64:53   67:11  132:04
2      Ray St-Laurent                Foxes    78:12   98:08  176:20
3      Rob Hughes                    Foxes    90:55  107:04  197:59
-      Gary Daneff                   Foxes    64:48   89:03  153:51